Features

Intern Symposium-Friday, August 4, 2017

Each intern will present a summary of his/her research in the Center's William H. Danforth Wing Theater before an audience of scientific peers. Talks will be 10-15 minutes in length followed by a question and answer period. The symposium will be followed by a reception.

Please feel free to invite your family, friends, and mentors (both within and outside of the Danforth Center).

All interns are expected to be present during the entirety of the symposium.


Schedule

Time

Talk

9:00 AM

WELCOME

9:10 AM

Julie Gauthier, University of Missouri-Columbia

Dr. Toni Kutchan Lab

Gene clusters and their effect on terpene synthesis in Sorghum bicolor

9:25 AM

Krystina Hird, Miami University

Dr. Toni Kutchan Lab

Improving Camelina as an Economically Viable Crop

9:40 AM

Jessica Adams, University of Connecticut

Dr. Todd Mockler Lab

Analysis of drought-tolerant grasses via sequencing of Fonio (Digitaria exilis) and yeast transformation with LEA genes from Oropetium (Oropetium thomaeum)

9:55 AM

Miranda McLaughlin, Brigham Young University

Dr. Malia Gehan Lab

3D Phenotyping of Passalora dubia Leaf Spot Infection on Chenopodium quinoa

10:10 AM

BREAK

10:25 AM

Kelsey Reed, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Dr. Tom Brutnell Lab

Developing Targeted Allele Swapping Technology in Plants

10:40 AM

Kelley Renninger, Purdue University

Dr. Jim Carrington Lab

Tracking Cassava brown streak virus movement in cassava using a dark-to-bright GFP reporter

10:55 AM

Kaley Nieters, Rockhurst University

Dr. Becky Bart Lab

Investigation of a Xanthomonad and Pseudomonad Disease Complex in Gossypium hirsutum

11:10 AM

Kaleb Patania, Truman State University

Dr. Brad Evans, Proteomics and Mass Spectrometry Facility

Method development for identification and quantification of inositol phosphate isomers in C. reinhardtii

11:25 AM

LUNCH

1:30 PM

James Eckhardt, Gustavus Adolphus College

Dr. Ru Zhang Lab

Light and Dark Heat Stress Differentially Affect Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Growth

1:45 PM

Allison Kemph, Saint Louis University

Dr. Jim Umen Lab

Investigation of Post-translational Modification of Histones throughout the Chlamydomonas Cell Cycle and in Retinoblastoma Pathway Mutants

2:00 PM

Eric Hobson, Jackson State University

Dr. Dilip Shah Lab

Investigation of the Antibacterial Activity and Mode of Action of a Novel Dimeric Defensin MtDef5

2:15 PM

Sarah Johns, Colorado State University

Dr. Sona Pandey Lab

Molecular Mechanisms of G-Protein Deactivation

2:30 PM

BREAK

2:45 PM

Mayla Ayers, Harris Stowe State University

Dr. Meter Nusinow Lab

Investigating PCH1’s Role in Regulating Thermoresponsive Growth in Arabidopsis thaliana

3:00 PM

Seth Edwards, Saint Louis University

Dr. Sam Wang Lab

Investigation of the non-specific phospholipase C6 (NPC6) biological mechanism on seed oil accumulation

3:15 PM

Jennifer Probst, Missouri State University

Dr. Blake Meyers Lab

Syn-tasiRNA expression: using 21nt and 22nt syn-tasiRNAs to enhance viral resistance

3:30 PM

Bretton Hale, Arkansas State University

Dr. Chris Topp Lab

Agravitropic Mapping via Bulked Segregant RNA-Sequencing in Maize

3:45 PM

BREAK

4:00 PM

Rachel Foister, Lindenwood University

Dr. Toby Kellogg Lab

Abscission Zone Development in Brachypodium distachyon

4:15 PM

Jesus Preciado, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Dr. Andrea Eveland Lab

Genetic and developmental characterization of the barrel mutants in Setaria viridis

4:30 PM

Preston Bruce, Claflin University

Dr. Ivan Baxer Lab

Analysis of environmental factors of that effect the elemental composition of maize kernels using a dataset spanning dozens of environments

4:45 PM

Lauren Jenkins, University of Missouri - St. Louis

Dr. Doug Allen Lab

Absolute quantification of acyl-ACPs by mass spectrometry

5:00 PM

CLOSING/RECEPTION