Features

Schedule of Events

Wednesday, September 28
12:00 pm  Registration, Poster Set-Up, Vendor Show 
2:00 pm James Carrington, Ph.D.
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

"Opening Remarks"
2:15 pm Illumina Lecture presented by
Professor Sir David Baulcombe
University of Cambridge

"RNA silencing and he ritable epigenetic effects in tomato and Arabidopsis"
3:00 pm The Sainsbury Laboratory
"Insights into host/pathogen interactions derived from analysis of pathogen genomes"
3:45 pm Break, Poster Viewing, Vendor Show 
4:15 pm Kirsten Bomblies, Ph.D.
Harvard University

"Genomics of adaptation in autotetraploid Arabidopsis arenosa"
5:00 pm Poster Viewing, Vendor Show 
5:45 pm Mixer, Vendor Show
   
Thursday, September 29
8:30 am Coffee, Pastries, Poster Viewing, Vendor Show
9:00 am Monsanto Lecture Presented by
Steve Kay, Ph.D.
University of California-San Diego

"The rise of the machines: High throughput biology approaches to understanding circadian networks"
9:45 am Elizabeth Kellogg, Ph.D.
E. Desmond Lee Professor of Botanical Studies
University of Missouri St. Louis

"Conservation and diversification of a developmental program"
10:30 am Break, Poster Viewing, Vendor Show
11:00 am Justin Borevitz, Ph.D.
University of Chicago

"Landscape genomics for climate adaptation: From model organisms to model ecosystems"
11:45 am Ute Krämer, Ph.D.
Ruhr-Universitat Bochum

"Metal hyperaccumulation in Arabidopsis halleri – an extreme, complex trait"
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Sabeeha Merchant, Ph.D.
University of California-Los Angeles

"Ironing out metabolic wrinkles in nutrient deficient Chlamydomonas"
2:15 pm Ivan Baxter, Ph.D.
USDA and Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

"G2Ionome: Linking the Genome with the Social Network of Elements"
3:00 pm Break, Poster Viewing, Vendor Show
3:30 pm Siobhán Brady, Ph.D.
University of California-Davis

"Mapping Spatiotemporal Gene Regulatory Networks in the Arabidopsis Root Stele"
4:15 pm Jianming Yu, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
Kansas State University

"Opportunities and Challenges of Going Genome-Wide"
5:00 pm Mark Tester, Ph.D.
University of Adelaide, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics, and Australian Plant Phenomics Facility
 
"High throughput phenotyping to link plant genomes to phenomes"
5:45 pm Poster Viewing, Vendor Show
6:30 pm Dinner
   
Friday, September 30
8:30 am Coffee, Pastries, Poster Viewing, Vendor Show
9:00 am Patrick Schnable, Ph.D.
Iowa State University

"The maize genome: New complexities and opportunities"
9:45 am Gloria Coruzzi, Ph.D.
New York University

"Plant systems biology: From predictive network modeling to trait evolution"
10:30 am Break
11:00 am Tom Brutnell, Ph.D.
Cornell University

"Defining the genetic circuitry of C4 photosynthesis in maize"
11:45 am  Natalia Dudareva, Ph.D.
Purdue University

"New insights into the regulation of carbon flux towards plant primary and secondary
metabolites"
12:30 pm James Carrington, Ph.D.
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

"Poster Awards and Closing Remarks"
12:45 pm  Adjournment
(Boxed lunch available for attendees who previously purchased)