Features

Schedule of Events

Follow the Program on Twitter: #FallSym2016

Wednesday, September 28, 2016
12:45 p.m. Registration in Lobby
Lunch on your own
1:45 p.m. “Opening Remarks”
James Carrington, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
2:00 p.m. "Peering at fungal infection of maize in search of phenomena conditioning variation in quantitative disease resistance"
Randall Wisser, Ph.D., University of Delaware
2:30 p.m. "Genetic dissection of compositional and anatomical characteristics associated with biofuel production in maize"
Natalia de Leon, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison
3:00 p.m. "Mapping and prediction of yield components in bioenergy sorghum"
Patrick Brown, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
3:30 p.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
4:00 p.m. "A new era of sorghum genomics and phenomics"
Todd Mockler, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
4:30 p.m. "Crop yield beyond limits"
Prof. Dr. Dirk Inzé, VIB Ghent University
5:00 p.m. “Elucidating the genetic basis of amino acids metabolism in Arabidopsis and maize seeds”
Ruthie Angelovici, Ph.D., University of Missouri
5:30 p.m. Mixer, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing (even numbered)


Thursday, September 29, 2016
8:30 a.m. Coffee, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
9:00 a.m. "Transporters controlling sucrose phloem loading in grasses"
David Braun, Ph.D., University of Missouri
9:30 a.m. "The molecular networks controlling season flowering of wheat and barley"
Ben Trevaskis, Ph.D., CSIRO Agriculture
10:00 a.m. "Flood-proof rice: mechanistic insights from the gene to the field"
Julia Bailey-Serres, Ph.D., University of California

10:30 a.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
11:00 a.m. "Optimizing fruit tree architecture for sustainable crop production"
Chris Dardick, Ph.D., USDA-ARS Appalachian Fruit Research Station
11:30 a.m. "Harnessing regulatory variation in developmental networks to refine cereal crop architecture"
Andrea Eveland, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
12:00 p.m. "Wheat functional genomics"
Stephen Pearce, Ph.D., Colorado State University
12:30 p.m. Lunch in Upper Atrium
1:30 p.m. "The role of OVATE Family Proteins in regulating fruit patterning in tomato"
Esther van der Knaap, Ph.D., University of Georgia
2:00 p.m. "Pre-meiotic maize anthers: genetic and environmental control of reproduction"
Virginia Walbot, Ph.D., Stanford University
2:30 p.m. "Heterochromatin reprogramming and epigenetic inheritance: how to avoid BadKarma"
Rob Martienssen, Ph.D., Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
3:00 p.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
3:30 p.m. "Structural variation, transposable elements, and the plant pan genomes"
Michele Morgante, Ph.D., University of Udine
4:00 p.m. "The evolution of maize during early, post-domestication expansion across the Americas"
Matthew Hufford, Ph.D., Iowa State University
4:30 p.m. "Genetic architecture of maize domestication: low-hanging fruit and dark matter"
Monsanto Lecture presented by
John Doebley, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison
5:30 p.m. Mixer, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing (odd-numbered)


Friday, September 30, 2016
8:30 a.m. Coffee, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
9:00 a.m. "Exploring natural variation for salinity tolerance in rice"
Harkamal Walia, Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
9:30 a.m. "Genetic analysis in orphan crops: lessons from African rice and Middle Eastern dates"
Michael Purugganan, Ph.D., New York University
10:00 a.m. "Engineering cassava for resistance to Cassava brown streak disease and Cassava mosaic disease"
Nigel Taylor, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
10:30 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. "Nuclease-directed genome editing produces disease resistant rice"
Bing Yang, Ph.D., Iowa State University
11:30 a.m. "Opportunities and obstacles for CRISPR applications in soybean: lessons learned from the inheritance of transgenes and targeted mutations"
Robert Stupar, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
12:00 p.m. "Poster Awards and Closing Remarks"
Andrea Eveland, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Blake Meyers, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
12:30 p.m. Adjournment
For questions, please contact Kathleen Mackey by email at kmackey@danforthcenter.org or by phone at 314-587-1203.